?

Log in

 
 
10 November 2014 @ 07:26 am
Special Reccer Signups  


It’s time—we’re restarting special reccer signups!

Who are special reccers? They are brave souls who take on the challenge on making at least 20 recs in 5 different fandoms over the course of a month (although more recs and more diversity is always appreciated!). We have a single special reccer each month. Months are assigned on a first come, first served basis. We are also continuing the tradition of special reccers getting their own special tag for the month here on the LJ comm.

On LiveJournal, you can sign up by leaving a comment on this post.

On Tumblr, you can sign up by sending a message to the het_reccers ask box, and all recs can be shared through tumblr submissions.

In both cases, we’ll confirm your month, and then notify you again a week or two in advance to remind you of your signup when the time comes. You can see the previous list of special reccers here.

Rec away!

Special Reccers:

December 2014: stars_inthe_sky
January 2015: noonakitty
February 2015: jaq_of_spades
March 2015: n_e_star
April 2015: raktajinos
May 2015: kalisgirl
June 2015: onceuponapillow
July 2015: streussal
August 2015: honor_reid
September 2015: eevilalice
October 2015: [anniversary community challenge]
November 2015: lanalucy
December 2015: eliviralikespie
January 2016: seren_ccd
February 2016: jaq_of_spades
March 2016: galfridian
April 2016: throwingpens
May 2016: dontbelievethetrolls
June 2016: super_tricie341
July 2016: lanalucy
August 2016: syd15
September 2016: merryghoul
October 2016: [anniversary community challenge]
November 2016: blithers
December 2016: zantedesha
January 2017: crazymaryt
February 2017: only_more_love
March 2017: honor_reid
April 2017:
May 2017:
June 2017:
July 2017:
August 2017: syd15
September 2017:
Tags:
 
 
Welcome To My World: Kitty says Hellonoonakitty on November 10th, 2014 06:12 pm (UTC)
I'm in! Just to make things clear, I only need to post 20 recs in total from at least 5 different fandoms. Forgive me for asking, I merely wish to do things correctly.
blithersblithers on November 10th, 2014 07:01 pm (UTC)
Awesome! And yup, you just need to make 20 recs in total, from at least 5 different fandoms. You post your recs exactly as you normally would, with the only addition being that you will also get your own special tag to use as part as being a special reccer (your tag would be "special reccer: noonakitty").

It's fun! I've done it twice (before becoming a mod) and had a blast each time. Let us know if you have any additional questions about how it works and we'd be happy to help out.

You're signed up for January 2015!
(no subject) - noonakitty on November 10th, 2014 07:02 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - blithers on December 22nd, 2014 04:09 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - noonakitty on December 31st, 2014 05:46 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - blithers on December 31st, 2014 05:55 am (UTC) (Expand)
jaq_of_spadesjaq_of_spades on November 10th, 2014 11:18 pm (UTC)
Okay then, I'll do this too. Though I'm still keen to do a fandom manifesto - will you be opening up a slot for them soon?
blithersblithers on November 10th, 2014 11:44 pm (UTC)
Sweet! And we will be opening up manifestos again - stars_inthe_sky and I were actually chatting about that throughout the day today, working out our plan. :D Look for more on that sometime in December. For what it's worth, the manifesto format should stay pretty much the same (at least 10 fic recs, basically the same general format) if you're itching to start working on anything.

You're signed up to be the special reccer for February 2015!
(no subject) - jaq_of_spades on November 11th, 2014 02:28 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - blithers on January 28th, 2015 04:41 am (UTC) (Expand)
N.E. Star: F/S Inara sipping pinkn_e_star on November 11th, 2014 03:48 am (UTC)
Oh, Me! Me! Pick Me!
blithersblithers on November 11th, 2014 03:51 am (UTC)
Heh! How does March 2015 sound?
(no subject) - n_e_star on November 11th, 2014 03:55 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - blithers on November 11th, 2014 03:55 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - blithers on February 22nd, 2015 03:57 am (UTC) (Expand)
raktajinosraktajinos on November 11th, 2014 03:49 pm (UTC)
I'll take the next available month! how fun!!!
blithersblithers on November 11th, 2014 04:32 pm (UTC)
You've got it! April 2015 is all yours. :)
(no subject) - blithers on March 18th, 2015 02:23 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - raktajinos on March 19th, 2015 12:10 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - blithers on March 19th, 2015 12:37 am (UTC) (Expand)
kalisgirlkalisgirl on November 12th, 2014 04:56 am (UTC)

Yes please!


I would love a chance to spam y'all with long-loved gems and fill out some of my favourite rare pair tags on the comm.

blithersblithers on November 12th, 2014 02:31 pm (UTC)
Well that sounds amazing. :D

You're signed up for May 2015!
(no subject) - blithers on April 18th, 2015 06:05 pm (UTC) (Expand)
onceuponapillow on November 15th, 2014 07:57 pm (UTC)
I guess I'll give it a shot.
blithersblithers on November 15th, 2014 08:17 pm (UTC)
Yah!

You're signed up to be the special reccer for June 2015!
(no subject) - blithers on May 20th, 2015 01:56 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Margalo Streussal: luther - because you shine so brightstreussal on November 19th, 2014 06:49 am (UTC)
I'll sign up!
blithersblithers on November 19th, 2014 02:33 pm (UTC)
July 2015 is all yours. :D
(no subject) - blithers on June 18th, 2015 05:21 pm (UTC) (Expand)
honor_reid: birdhonor_reid on November 26th, 2014 02:26 pm (UTC)
I'd love to rec for August. :)
blithersblithers on November 26th, 2014 07:11 pm (UTC)
You've got it! You're signed up to be the special reccer for August 2015.
(no subject) - blithers on July 21st, 2015 05:33 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - honor_reid on July 23rd, 2015 03:07 am (UTC) (Expand)
Alice Ayres: The Killing Holder and Lindeneevilalice on November 27th, 2014 08:47 pm (UTC)
I'll do September!
blithersblithers on November 28th, 2014 08:32 am (UTC)
All yours! You're signed up for September 2015.
(no subject) - blithers on August 18th, 2015 05:02 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - eevilalice on August 18th, 2015 03:25 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Gramma Lunacy: Ryan and Tigerlanalucy on May 16th, 2015 01:19 am (UTC)
I can do one. Is there anything special about October's recs?
blithersblithers on May 16th, 2015 03:11 am (UTC)
We're currently planning to do a community-wide reccing challenge during October (bingo-style!) so we were thinking we'd skip the special reccer that month while that's happening. Would you be interested in reccing in November 2015?
(no subject) - lanalucy on May 16th, 2015 03:14 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - blithers on May 16th, 2015 03:21 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - blithers on October 27th, 2015 09:40 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - lanalucy on October 28th, 2015 01:42 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - blithers on October 28th, 2015 03:37 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Eliviraeliviralikespie on June 30th, 2015 11:07 pm (UTC)
Can I have December 2015? :)
blithersblithers on June 30th, 2015 11:22 pm (UTC)
Absolutely! You're signed to be the special reccer for December 2015. :)
(no subject) - eliviralikespie on June 30th, 2015 11:53 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - blithers on November 17th, 2015 02:21 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - eliviralikespie on December 4th, 2015 12:34 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - blithers on December 4th, 2015 12:51 am (UTC) (Expand)
seren_ccd: ParksandRec - make out with his faceseren_ccd on November 30th, 2015 07:42 pm (UTC)
Hi!

I've been a special reccer in the past and would love another go at it. I could do January or February 2016? (And holy crap, how is it almost 2016?!)
blithersblithers on November 30th, 2015 08:16 pm (UTC)
Ha, I feel the same way about 2016. :D

And of course, you've got it! You're signed up to be the special reccer for January 2016. Thank you!
(no subject) - blithers on December 25th, 2015 07:44 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Gramma Lunacy: curvylanalucy on November 30th, 2015 11:22 pm (UTC)
I can do another. Maybe in the second half of the new year? I can do earlier if no one signs up, but variety is the spice of life and all that. lol
blithersblithers on December 1st, 2015 12:12 am (UTC)
Sure, we can sign you up in advance! How about... July 2016? Would that work? Or would you want a different month?
(no subject) - lanalucy on December 1st, 2015 12:14 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - blithers on December 1st, 2015 12:16 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - blithers on June 22nd, 2016 02:25 am (UTC) (Expand)
throwingpensthrowingpens on December 3rd, 2015 02:33 am (UTC)
I can do it, friends. Amber + Fic 4eva
blithersblithers on December 3rd, 2015 02:07 pm (UTC)
Yasssssss. You're signed up to be the special reccer for April 2016 - let me know if that month doesn't work for you. Thank you!
(no subject) - throwingpens on December 3rd, 2015 02:19 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - blithers on December 3rd, 2015 02:27 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - blithers on March 19th, 2016 10:30 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - throwingpens on March 19th, 2016 10:34 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - blithers on March 19th, 2016 11:03 pm (UTC) (Expand)
super_tricie341super_tricie341 on December 3rd, 2015 02:43 am (UTC)
First half of 2016 is super busy for me, but I can do June!
blithersblithers on December 3rd, 2015 02:15 pm (UTC)
You got it! You're signed up to be the special reccer for June 2016. :D
(no subject) - blithers on May 22nd, 2016 07:43 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - super_tricie341 on May 22nd, 2016 07:49 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - blithers on May 22nd, 2016 08:00 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - super_tricie341 on May 22nd, 2016 08:07 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - blithers on May 24th, 2016 03:48 am (UTC) (Expand)
Syd15syd15 on December 3rd, 2015 11:04 pm (UTC)
I failed miserably on the Bingo Challenge, and I know I can't commit to any month where I have to manage school and a full time job so can I have August 2016? I would take May, but exams are that month so yeah, impossible.
blithersblithers on December 3rd, 2015 11:18 pm (UTC)
Of course, that would be awesome! You're signed up to be the special reccer for August 2016. :)
(no subject) - blithers on July 20th, 2016 06:52 pm (UTC) (Expand)
The Geriatric Fangirl: CGtrackscrazymaryt on January 18th, 2016 12:18 am (UTC)
What if you sign up (I notice the first open month is not Sept 2016) and something happens and you can't do it?
blithersblithers on January 31st, 2016 07:06 pm (UTC)
Oh, I'm so sorry for the late reply on this!

Basically - if you sign up but can't do the month, and give us enough notice, we might be able to find somebody else to take your place. If you sign up and just can't don't post anything without letting us know, there's really not much we can do about it at that point.

SO, if you do want to sign up, maybe just give us as much advance notice if possible if you won't be able to do it? And our first open month is currently September, which would give you a lot of advance time to prepare your 20 recs, if you wanted to.

Either way, let me know! :)
(no subject) - crazymaryt on March 19th, 2016 10:04 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - blithers on March 19th, 2016 10:28 pm (UTC) (Expand)
merryghoul: michael and fionamerryghoul on February 1st, 2016 01:12 pm (UTC)
I'd like to sign up for the next available month, please.
blithersblithers on February 1st, 2016 03:55 pm (UTC)
You got it! You're signed up to be the special reccer for September 2016. :D
(no subject) - blithers on August 25th, 2016 10:13 pm (UTC) (Expand)
The Geriatric Fangirl: CGclark and mingcrazymaryt on May 31st, 2016 09:57 pm (UTC)
Can I sign up for Jan 2017?
blithersblithers on June 1st, 2016 01:11 am (UTC)
Definitely! You're signed up to be the special reccer for January 2017. :D
(no subject) - blithers on December 31st, 2016 09:34 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - crazymaryt on December 31st, 2016 11:37 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - blithers on January 1st, 2017 05:42 am (UTC) (Expand)
No need to be anybody but oneself.only_more_love on July 20th, 2016 05:41 pm (UTC)
I love this community. :)

May I sign up for February 2017?
blithersblithers on July 20th, 2016 06:52 pm (UTC)
Of course! You're signed up to be the special reccer for February 2017. :)
(no subject) - only_more_love on July 20th, 2016 09:28 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - blithers on January 26th, 2017 03:02 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - only_more_love on February 1st, 2017 10:08 pm (UTC) (Expand)
honor_reid: Bookshonor_reid on July 25th, 2016 05:35 am (UTC)
I would love to rec for March 2017. :)
blithersblithers on July 25th, 2016 07:45 pm (UTC)
You got it! You're signed up to be the special reccer for March 2017. :)
zantedeshazantedesha on September 3rd, 2016 08:20 pm (UTC)
It looks like you guys could need a reccer for december 2016? If so, I'd like to do it ;)

Question: Is there a way to search for fics (by name) on this site or do we just scroll through the fandom tags? I don't want to accidentally rec the same fic as somebody else, bust especially in bigger fandoms I'm afraid I might miss one...
blithersblithers on September 3rd, 2016 10:20 pm (UTC)
Oh, sweet, thank you for taking December! You're signed up to the special reccer for December 2016. :)

I usually skim through the pairing tags quickly to see if a fic has been recced before (they're a little shorter than the fandom tags) or sometimes I search on google with the site and the fic title, like this:

site:het-reccers.livejournal.com "The Intermittent Kissing Solution"

https://www.google.com/search?q=site%3Ahet-reccers.livejournal.com+redbrunja&ie=utf-8&oe=utf-8#q=site:het-reccers.livejournal.com+%22The+Intermittent+Kissing+Solution%22

...which works too. :)
(no subject) - zantedesha on September 4th, 2016 05:18 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - blithers on September 4th, 2016 06:33 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - blithers on November 22nd, 2016 02:16 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - zantedesha on November 30th, 2016 06:45 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - blithers on December 1st, 2016 06:09 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Syd15: Farscape - John&Aeryn . Little Heartsyd15 on September 29th, 2016 03:20 pm (UTC)
I had so much fun this past August that I want to sing up again! I think I might be able to gather another 20 but my problem is timming ugh, i might be a little busy in April but if I code as I read things that I want to rec, I should be fine.... (Easiest month for me is August, but it's so faaaaar away, anyway sing me up for april and If I see I won't make it, I'l let you know, yes?)
blithersblithers on September 30th, 2016 08:32 pm (UTC)
August would be perfect. :) You're signed up to be the special reccer for August 2017. Work for you?